Tina Grace v. Mingo County Board of Education ( 2016 )
[…] made.2 Thereafter, petitioner appealed this decision to the circuit court.
    On appeal to the circuit court, petitioner argued that 1) the ALJ exceeded his/her statutory
    authority in denying her request to reinstate her grievance according to West Virginia Code §
    6C-2-3(d)3; 2) the ALJ frustrated the purpose of the grievance procedure; 3) the original ALJ
    2
    Petitioner was represented by different counsel during the grievance and criminal
    proceedings.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 6C-2-3(d), in part, provides that “[t]he grievance may not be
    reinstated by the grievant unless reinstatement is granted by the chief administrator or the
    administrative law judge.”
    2
    dismissing her grievance was required to rule on her motion to reinstate her grievance; 4) the
    ALJ’s decision was arbitrary; 5) she was denied an adjudication on the merits of her grievance;