Because petitioner did not consider the child’s welfare or show any interest in parenting, we find that the circuit court did not err in finding that petitioner abandoned her child. Second, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence that she abandoned R.R. Specifically, petitioner asserts that an abuse and neglect petition must be based on facts existing at the time of its filing and that the evidence that she left 3 the treatment facility and went missing for two months was insufficient proof of abandonment. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that abandonment means “any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child[.]”6 After a parent leaves the child with a third-party care giver for a limited time, abandonment begins when the limited time “exceeded what was contemplated” and the parent allows the “thread of potential contact between [the parent] and the child’s actual care giver to break.”