Jessica Tennille Limer v. Raleigh County Community Action Association ( 2023 )
[…] judgment. 5 We consider first the appeal of the order granting respondent’s motion for summary
    judgment. As noted above, that order was entered on October 26, 2021, and petitioner perfected
    her appeal on April 4, 2022. Under Rule 5(f) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure,
    “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, an appeal must be perfected within four months of the date
    the judgment being appealed was entered [in the office of the circuit clerk,]” and West Virginia
    Code § 58-5-4 likewise requires, in part, that “[n]o petition shall be presented for an appeal from
    any judgment rendered more than four months before such petition is filed with the clerk of the
    court where the judgment being appealed was entered.” “‘A motion made pursuant to Rule 60(b),
    W.Va.R.C.P., does not toll the running of the appeal time . . . . Syl. Pt. 1, Toler v. Shelton, 
    157 W.Va. 778
    , 
    204 S.E.2d 85
     (1974).” Syl. Pt. 1, Law v. Monongahela Power Co., 
    210 W. Va. 549
    ,
    
    558 S.E.2d 349