State of West Virginia v. Ronald Ward ( 2014 )
[…] felony operation of a clandestine lab; and (3) felony possession of substances to be used as
    precursor to manufacture methamphetamine, in violation of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d).
    In April of 2013, petitioner pled guilty to Count Three under an agreement with the State that the
    other two counts would be dismissed and that the State would make a non-binding
    recommendation to the circuit court to double petitioner’s sentence. The State based this
    recommendation on petitioner’s conviction in Nicholas County on a prior drug felony, and on
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408, which directs that “any person convicted of a second or
    subsequent offense under this chapter [60A], may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term
    otherwise authorized[.]” When petitioner pled guilty, he acknowledged his understanding that
    the circuit court could possibly double his sentence as directed by West Virginia Code § 60A-10­
    4(d), from two to ten year in prison to four to twenty years in prison. Ultimately, the circuit court