State of West Virginia v. Loren Garcia ( 2018 )
[…] 143 S.E.2d 351
    (1965).
    Syl. Pts. 1 and 2, State v. Rutherford, 223 W.Va. 1, 
    672 S.E.2d 137
    (2008). With these standards
    in mind, we turn to petitioner’s sole assignment of error.
    1
    Rule 35(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he court
    may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal
    manner within the time period provided herein for the reduction of sentence.”
    2
    Petitioner argues that the imposition of supervised release under West Virginia Code §
    62-12-26 for a non-sexual offender violates the substantive due process guarantees under the
    West Virginia and United States Constitutions. West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, entitled,
    “Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions;
    supervision fee,” provides, in part, as follows:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any
    defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of section
    twelve, article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code or a felony violation of the