Jeffrey Wayne Burns v. Elisa J. Burns (now Weber) ( 2018 )
[…] hundred ninety-four, in which case the order shall be vacated.
    (Emphasis added).
    Even petitioner acknowledges that subsection (c), as quoted above, refers only to orders
    that were entered under the prior enactment of the statute, that is, the 1993 version. The divorce
    order at issue in the present case was issued in 1996; thus, it was issued under the current
    enactment of the statute. Accordingly, we do not find that subsections (c)(3) and (5) control the
    outcome of this case. Instead, we look to West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a), which provides as
    follows:
    An order for child support shall provide that payments of such support continue
    beyond the date when the child reaches the age of eighteen, so long as the child is
    unmarried and residing with a parent, guardian or custodian and is enrolled as a
    full-time student in a secondary educational or vocational program and making
    substantial progress towards a diploma: Provided, That such payments may not
    extend past the date that the child reaches the age of twenty.
    2
    In his brief, petitioner states that “there is no evidence of a voluntary agreement except
    for the wording ‘[petitioner] agrees to pay a sum of $600 per year [into the fund.]’ As a pro se
    defendant in a divorce action, Mr. Burns did not believe he was agreeing to this but thought he
    had no option.” Other than this passing statement, petitioner identifies no facts in the record that
    would indicate his agreement was involuntary.
    5
    Petitioner contends that he should prevail in negating the trust fund provision because his
    child was over twenty years old when he enrolled in post-high school education and was twenty-
    one years old when respondent demanded the money. However, under the plain language of
    West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a), neither of these facts are dispositive. The statute allows for
    a child support order to extend beyond the child reaching eighteen years old, but states that
    “payments may not extend past the date that the child reaches age of twenty.” In the present case,
    the only reason petitioner was faced with making a payment after his son reached age twenty was
    that he undisputedly failed to make a single annual payment for seventeen years. Stated another