L&D Investments, Inc. v. Mike Ross, Inc. and Antero Resources, etc. , 818 S.E.2d 872 ( 2018 )
[…] of limitations. MZRP, LLC v. Huntington Realty Corp., No.
    35692, 2011 WV 12455342, at *4 (W.Va. March 10, 2011)
    (“While W.Va. Cod[e] 11A–4–1, et seq., enacted a three-year
    statute of limitations on voidable deeds created by procedural
    irregularities, there is no statute of limitations regarding void
    deeds.”).
    Haynes at *5. Therefore, for the reasons set forth above, we reverse the circuit court’s grant
    of summary judgment to MRI declaring it the owner of eighty percent of the mineral interests
    16
    West Virginia Code § 11A-4-4(a) states, in pertinent part:
    If any person entitled to be notified under the provisions
    of section twenty-two [§ 11A-3-22] or fifty-five [§ 11A-3-55],
    article three of this chapter is not served with the notice as
    therein required, and does not have actual knowledge that such
    notice has been given to others in time to protect his interests by
    redeeming the property, he, his heirs and assigns, may, before
    the expiration of three years following the delivery of the deed,
    institute a civil action to set aside the deed.
    20
    in the subject property and remand this case for entry of an order declaring the tax deed
    issued to MRI void as matter of law.17
    B. L&D Investments’s Claim Against Antero
    As set forth above, L&D Investments asserted a claim against Antero for
    “unauthorized” pooling.