James Collisi v. Maridale Collisi , 231 W. Va. 359 ( 2013 )
[…] property of either of the parties to a marriage, which increase
    results from: (A) an expenditure of funds which are marital
    property, including an expenditure of such funds which
    reduces indebtedness against separate property, extinguishes
    liens, or otherwise increases the net value of separate
    property; or (B) work performed by either or both of the
    parties during the marriage.
    In considering the increase in value of the home, a court must take into account any
    increase in value due to outside causes pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code § 48-1-237
    : “‘Separate
    property’ means: . . . (6) Any increase in the value of separate property . . . which is due
    to inflation or to a change in market value resulting from conditions outside the control of
    the parties.”
    It is readily apparent that although the family court referenced 
    W. Va. Code § 48-1-233
     in deciding that the marital value of the home was $65,700, the court
    erroneously applied the statute. Both 
    W. Va. Code §§ 48-1-233
     and -237 refer to the