In re W.H., J.H., I.H., and K.H. ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioner
    now appeals that order.
    On appeal from a final order in an abuse and neglect proceeding, this Court reviews the
    circuit court’s findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, In re
    Cecil T., 
    228 W. Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011). Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in
    denying her permanent placement of the children and challenges several of the circuit court’s
    factual findings. Petitioner relies on West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), also known as the
    “grandparent preference” statute, which requires the DHHR to “first consider the suitability and
    willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents” when seeking an adoptive home for a
    child. At the outset, we must note that this Court has never determined that the grandparent
    preference statute applies to great-grandparents, and we decline to make a determination on this
    issue in the current matter. See In re A.W., No. 13-0025,