In re Petition of Douglas Kidd, III, Expungment of Records ( 2023 )
[…] 238 W. Va. 701
    , 
    798 S.E.2d 623
     (2017).”
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re I.S.A., 
    244 W. Va. 162
    , 
    852 S.E.2d 229
     (2020).
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred by failing to hold a hearing on his
    expungement petition. In support of this position, petitioner relies upon West Virginia Code § 61-
    11-26(i), which he contends required the circuit court to hold a hearing on his petition. We find no
    merit to petitioner’s claim. Because petitioner seeks expungement pursuant to West Virginia Code
    § 61-11-25, that section—not West Virginia Code § 61-11-26—governs the procedure to be
    employed by the circuit court. West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(c) provides that “[f]ollowing the
    filing of the petition, the court may set a date for a hearing.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, it
    was within the circuit court’s discretion to hold a hearing. See In re Krein, No. 13-0694, 
    2014 WL 1672945
    , at *1 (W. Va. Apr. 25, 2014) (memorandum decision) (“West Virginia Code § 61-11-