In re Petition of Douglas Kidd, III, Expungment of Records ( 2023 )
[…] felony offense, and sentenced to fifteen years of incarceration. 2 According to petitioner, in thirty-
    three other criminal cases filed against him between 2003 and 2013, various charges against him
    were dismissed. In at least ten of those cases, the dismissals were entered pursuant to plea
    agreements.
    In 2021, petitioner, relying on West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(a), filed a petition for
    expungement of records in the thirty-three criminal cases in which charges against him were
    dismissed. West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person who has been charged with a criminal offense under the laws of this
    state . . . against whom charges have been dismissed, and not in exchange for a
    guilty plea to another offense, may file a civil petition in the circuit court in which
    the charges were filed to expunge all records relating to the arrest, charge or other
    matters arising out of the arrest or charge: . . . Provided, further, That any person
    1
    Petitioner is self-represented. Respondent State of West Virginia appears by counsel
    Attorney General Patrick Morrisey and Assistant Attorney General Lara K. Bissett.
    2
    The circuit court also sentenced petitioner to one year of incarceration for battery on a
    correctional employee, a misdemeanor, which the court ran consecutive to his fifteen-year
    sentence for voluntary manslaughter with the use of a firearm.
    1
    who has previously been convicted of a felony may not file a petition for
    expungement pursuant to this section.
    (Emphasis added). The circuit court, by order entered on September 28, 2021, found that it did not
    need to hold a hearing on the expungement petition and denied the petition given “[p]etitioner’s
    lengthy criminal history.”