In re D.W. and R.P. ( 2023 )
[…] of the record by an appellate court.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). Edward B. concerned a dispositional
    order that failed to include specific findings required for termination of parental rights. 
    Id.
     at 629-
    30, 
    558 S.E.2d at 628-29
    . Although our focus here is on the court’s adjudicatory order, this
    direction is nonetheless instructive because the circuit court made insufficient findings as to how,
    exactly, petitioner abused either child or neglected D.W.
    West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[n]eglected child,” in relevant part, as a child
    “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability
    of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision,
    medical care, or education.” Looking to the circuit court’s ruling concerning petitioner’s neglect,
    there are no specific findings as to how petitioner harmed or threatened D.W.’s physical or mental
    health by failing to supply that child with any of the necessities listed in the applicable statute.
    Further, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abused child,” in relevant part, as “[a] child
    whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or
    intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical
    injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” There is simply
    no evidence in the record to support a finding that either child was abused. This is critical, because,
    before this Court, both the DHHR and the guardian seize upon the language defining “abused