The circuit court sentenced petitioner to a determinate term of forty years of incarceration and remanded him into custody “for the execution of the sentence.” 2 The circuit court later memorialized petitioner’s sentence in a sentencing order entered on September 16, 2019, giving him 982 days of credit for time served. 1 Petitioner is self-represented. The State of West Virginia appears by counsel Attorney General Patrick Morrisey and Assistant Attorney General Lara K. Bissett. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 provides, in pertinent part, that second-degree murder “shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.” 1 On January 8, 2020, petitioner filed a motion seeking to reduce his sentence, pursuant to Rule 35(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, 3 arguing that the circumstances of his case warranted a reduction of his forty-year sentence.