State of West Virginia v. Michael Vance ( 2022 )
[…] with a firearm because the relevant statute, West Virginia Code § 61-7-12, required the circuit
    court to impose a definite term of incarceration. In support, petitioner highlights that the State
    concedes that he was improperly sentenced to an indeterminate sentence.
    5
    “[We] review[] sentencing orders . . . under a deferential abuse of discretion standard,
    unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Lucas, 
    201 W. Va. 271
    , 
    496 S.E.2d 221
     (1997).
    West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 provides:
    Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a
    substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a
    felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary for a
    definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years, or, in the
    discretion of the court, confined in the county jail for not more than one year, or
    fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than two thousand five
    hundred dollars, or both.
    In light of this clear language, we concur that the circuit court erroneously sentenced
    petitioner for his conviction for wanton endangerment with a firearm to an indeterminate sentence.