State of West Virginia v. Robert Anthony Chester ( 2019 )
[…] where the circuit court conducts an evidentiary hearing upon the motion, this
    Court’s “clearly erroneous” standard of review is invoked concerning the circuit
    court’s findings of fact.
    Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Grimes, 
    226 W. Va. 411
    , 
    701 S.E.2d 449
    (2009).
    Petitioner concedes that his constitutional right to a speedy trial pursuant to West
    Virginia Code § 62-3-21 was not violated.12 However, he does claim that his statutory right to a
    trial within the same term as his indictment pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 was
    violated. West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 provides that “[w]hen an indictment is found in any
    county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear
    in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a
    continuance, be tried at the same term.”
    We have previously held, however,
    that the protection afforded by this rule is not self-operating and that “the burden
    is properly upon the defendant to make a record if he is to assert this right or
    assign error to its denial.” State ex rel. Workman v. Fury, 168 W.Va.