State of West Virginia v. Robert Anthony Chester ( 2019 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 
    225 W. Va. 716
    , 
    696 S.E.2d 18
    (2010). However, “[s]entences imposed under statutes providing no
    upper limits may be contested based upon allegations of violation of the proportionality
    principles contained in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v. Tyler,
    
    211 W. Va. 246
    , 250, 
    565 S.E.2d 368
    , 372 (2002) (citation omitted). Because our first-degree
    robbery statute contains no upper limit, the Court will undertake a proportionality analysis in this
    matter. See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12 (“Any person who . . . uses the threat of deadly force by the
    presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.”).
    There are two tests for determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate to the crime
    that it violates Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. “The first is subjective