195 W. Va. 608,
[…] The County Properties include the Berkeley County Court House, the Berkeley County Judicial Center, the Berkeley County Assessor’s Office, the Berkeley County Sheriff’s Department, P.O. Faulkner Park, and other public buildings. At oral argument, counsel for the County indicated that, to his knowledge, the complaint lists all of the properties owned by Berkeley County located within the City’s limits. 2 The County’s complaint contended that West Virginia Code §§ 7-3-1,2 -2,3 - 5,4 and -75 support its position that the County has the specific authority, unrestricted by 2 In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 7-3-1 provides: [n]o words in any devise or conveyance of real estate to a county, or the county court [county commission] thereof, or in any contract for the conveyance of real estate to a county or the county court thereof, expressing the purpose for which such real estate is devised, conveyed or sold, or is to be used, shall limit or impair the power of such county court to dispose thereof absolutely or use the same for another purpose, unless it be expressly declared in such instrument that whenever the said real estate shall cease to be used for the purpose, or in the manner therein specified, it shall revert to the former owner, his heirs or assigns. 3 West Virginia Code § 7-3-2 provides, in pertinent part, [t]he county commission may also provide other necessary offices and buildings, and may, by purchase or otherwise, acquire as much land as may be requisite or desirable for county purposes, and may suitably enclose, improve and embellish