195 W. Va. 608,
[…] The City filed a motion to dismiss or for summary judgment, contending that its authority to enact land use regulations extends to all land within its jurisdiction pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8A-7-1(a)(3), and, that under West Virginia Code § 8A-10-3(a), the enacting body may enjoin “a person or a unit of government” from violating the enacted land use ordinances. A “unit of government” as defined in § 8A includes “any federal, state, regional, county or municipal government or governmental agency.” 6 So, the City 5 In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 7-3-7 provides that “[a]ny county commission is likewise authorized and empowered to acquire real estate for, construct, equip, furnish and maintain a courthouse, hospital or other public buildings or jail[.]” 6 We note that the parties also disagreed below as to whether this Court’s decision in City of Charleston v. Southeastern Const. Co.,
134 W. Va. 666,
64 S.E.2d 676(1950) is applicable to this case.