Mark R. Puszkarczuk v. 340 Defense Range and Training Center ( 2016 )
[…] benefit of all favorable inferences which reasonably may be drawn from the facts
    proved.
    Syl. Pt. 5, Orr v. Crowder, 173 W.Va. 335, 
    315 S.E.2d 593
    (1983).
    Petitioners first argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion for a new trial
    because the weight of the evidence clearly supported a finding by the jury that Respondent
    O’Dell breached his fiduciary duty as a member of the company and further continues to use the
    assets of the company for his own use to the exclusion of petitioners. Petitioners direct us to
    West Virginia Code § 31B-4-409(a), which provides that “[t]he only fiduciary duties a member
    owes to a member-managed company and its other members are the duty of loyalty and the duty
    of care imposed by subsections (b) and (c) of this section.” Subsection (b) limits the duty to
    loyalty at follows:
    (1) To account to the company and to hold as trustee for it any property, profit or
    benefit derived by the member in the conduct or winding up of the company’s