Meagan S. v. Terry S. and Kimberly S. ( 2019 )
[…] (b) A grandparent may petition the family court for an order granting
    visitation with his or her grandchild, regardless of whether the parents of the
    child are married. If the grandparent filed a motion for visitation in a previous
    proceeding for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or
    establishment of paternity, and a decree or final order has issued in that
    earlier action, the grandparent may petition for visitation if the circumstances
    have materially changed since the entry of the earlier order or decree.
    7
    
    W. Va. Code § 48-10-702
    (a) (2001) applies to this case. It provides:
    (a) If a petition is filed pursuant to section 10-402 when the parent through
    whom the grandparent is related to the grandchild does not: (1) Have custody
    of the child; (2) share custody of the child; or (3) exercise visitation privileges
    with the child that would allow participation in the visitation by the
    grandparent if the parent so chose, the grandparent shall be granted visitation
    if a preponderance of the evidence shows that visitation is in the best interest
    of the child.
    6
    Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States protect the fundamental
    right of parents to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their
    children.” Syl. Pt. 3, Lindsie D.L. v. Richard W.S., 
    214 W.Va. 750
    , 
    591 S.E.2d 308