Meagan S. v. Terry S. and Kimberly S. ( 2019 )
[…] W. Va. Code § 48-10-402
     (2009).6 The Legislature addressed the findings a court must
    make before granting a petition for grandparent visitation in 
    W. Va. Code § 48-10-501
    (2006): “The circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent
    upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not
    substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.”7 We have held that “[t]he Due
    Process Clauses of Article III, Section 10 of the Constitution of West Virginia and of the
    6
    
    W. Va. Code § 48-10-402
     provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The provisions of this section apply when no proceeding for divorce,
    custody, legal separation, annulment or establishment of paternity is pending.
    (b) A grandparent may petition the family court for an order granting
    visitation with his or her grandchild, regardless of whether the parents of the
    child are married. If the grandparent filed a motion for visitation in a previous
    proceeding for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or
    establishment of paternity, and a decree or final order has issued in that
    earlier action, the grandparent may petition for visitation if the circumstances
    have materially changed since the entry of the earlier order or decree.
    7
    
    W. Va. Code § 48-10-702
    (a) (2001) applies to this case. It provides:
    (a) If a petition is filed pursuant to section 10-402 when the parent through
    whom the grandparent is related to the grandchild does not: (1) Have custody