State of West Virginia ex rel. John Perdue v. John B. McCuskey, State Auditor ( 2019 )
[…] the Treasurer, a member of the Executive Department, to invoke this Court’s original
    jurisdiction for a writ against the Auditor, another member of the Executive Department.
    Similarly, if left unchecked, the Legislature may routinely include a judicial review
    provision in statutes “whenever [it] has constitutional or other uncertainties about [its]
    enactments[.] . . .    [I]t appears to us that such a development would constitute an
    undesirable and probably impermissible alteration of our tri-partite constitutional scheme
    24
    Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states:
    The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall
    be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the
    powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any
    person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the
    same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to
    the legislature.
    25
    Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. W. Virginia Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Sims, 204 W.
    Va. 442, 
    513 S.E.2d 669
    (1998).
    26
    
    Id. at 446,
    513 S.E.2d at 673.
    13
    of government.”27 For those same reasons, our dislike of judicial review statutes and the