State of West Virginia ex rel. John Perdue v. John B. McCuskey, State Auditor ( 2019 )
[…] To effect that payment, the Chief Justice directs the Auditor to issue a warrant for payment
    which then triggers the disbursement of funds to the particular senior-status judge by the
    Treasurer.
    4
    That process is the backdrop to subsection (f) of amended § 51-9-10. In
    subsection (f), the Legislature mandated the Treasurer to petition this Court for a writ
    prohibiting the Auditor from issuing a warrant to the Treasurer to pay a senior-status judge
    per diem compensation greater than the limitation on the daily rate of per diem
    compensation in § 51-9-10(c) (2019).6 Subsection (f) states:
    [w]ithin 90 days after the effective date of [§ 51-9-10
    (2019)], the Treasurer, as the chief custodian of public funds,
    shall petition the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals for
    a writ of prohibition pursuant to the court’s original
    jurisdiction, naming as respondent the State Auditor and
    petitioning the court to prohibit the State Auditor from issuing
    any warrant for the payment of per diem compensation to
    senior judges and justices in excess of the limitation on the
    daily rate of per diem compensation in [§ 51-9-10(c)].[7]
    The Treasurer has satisfied that obligation by filing the petition presently before us, which
    we now consider in light of our enduring principles of justiciability.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Section 51-9-10(f) (2019) requires the Treasurer to petition this Court for a
    writ of prohibition. Article VIII, Section 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia vests this
    Court with original jurisdiction over proceedings in prohibition. In cases that do not
    involve an alleged lack of jurisdiction (as is the case, here) this Court “will use prohibition
    in [a] discretionary way to correct only substantial, clear-cut, legal errors plainly in