Philip Fisher, D.O. W. Va. Board of Osteopathic Medicine ( 2016 )
[…] for his or her testimony is laid as set forth by the six statutory criteria, and if the witness
    “devoted, at the time of the medical injury, sixty percent of his or her professional time annually
    to the active clinical practice in his or her medical field or specialty . . . .” W.Va. Code § 55-7B­
    7(a), in relevant part.22 (Emphasis added).
    would be admitted in the revocation proceedings and that the parties could supplement or
    highlight information as needed.
    22
    West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7(a) states as follows:
    The applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet the
    standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability
    cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent
    (continued . . .)
    14
    It is petitioner’s contention that Dr. Pope should not have been qualified to testify as an
    expert in this case because he was not practicing in the field of pain management at the time
    some of the events herein occurred (e.g., Patient 2 died in 2004).23