SER W. Va. Dept. of Transportation, Div. of Highways v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside, Jr., Judge ( 2016 )
[…] or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the
    purposes stated in the petition by following the method provided
    in this section.
    ....
    Upon such payment into court, the title to the property,
    or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be
    vested in the applicant . . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    2
    Under the plain language1 of the foregoing statutes, so long as the State or any
    political subdivision thereof has either petitioned a circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code §
    54-2-14, or petitioned the circuit court and paid into the court a sum equal to its estimate of
    the fair value of the property pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a, a trial court may consider
    only whether “the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein[] is sought to be
    condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating
    the owner . . . .” W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a. See also W. Va. Code § 54-2-14 (allowing the
    circuit court to consider only whether “the purpose for which the land or property is sought
    to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on
    compensating the owner . . . .”).