SER W. Va. Dept. of Transportation, Div. of Highways v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside, Jr., Judge ( 2016 )
[…] political subdivision thereof has either petitioned a circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code §
    54-2-14, or petitioned the circuit court and paid into the court a sum equal to its estimate of
    the fair value of the property pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a, a trial court may consider
    only whether “the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein[] is sought to be
    condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating
    the owner . . . .” W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a. See also W. Va. Code § 54-2-14 (allowing the
    circuit court to consider only whether “the purpose for which the land or property is sought
    to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on
    compensating the owner . . . .”).
    Neither of the foregoing statutes grants authority to a circuit court determining
    whether to allow the State or its political subdivision to enter or possess land to, at this
    preliminary stage of a condemnation proceeding, consider anything other than whether the