In Re: Adoption of J.B. and B.B. ( 2016 )
[…] court should have dismissed the petition against him. The Court, however, finds no merit to this
    argument. This is especially true in light of the fact that petitioner participated in the proceedings
    below and was appointed a guardian throughout. The record here is clear that the circuit court
    ordered petitioner be served by publication, and that the circuit clerk prepared a notice of
    publication. Petitioner, however, argues that the circuit court file does not contain an affidavit
    from the publisher, as required by law. According to West Virginia Code § 59-3-4(b), “[t]he
    affidavit of the publisher or proprietor of a qualified newspaper required by this section, together
    with a copy of the legal advertisement as published, constitutes prima facie evidence that the
    legal advertisement was published or published and posted as stated in the affidavit.” In this
    case, however, such evidence is unnecessary given petitioner’s actual notice of the proceedings.
    As noted above, petitioner was represented and participated in all stages of the proceedings
    below.