State of West Virginia v. Myrick Peacock ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    In her affidavit, petitioner’s wife attempts to explain the delay in petitioner entering into
    a detoxification program, by providing a timeline of her activities and communications with
    petitioner on March 12, 2014.
    6
    Petitioner contends that under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2),
    he should be sentenced to only one hundred twenty days of incarceration for his probation
    violation, as opposed to revocation of his probation and re-imposition of the original sentence.
    However, we note, that West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(c), also provides that “a judge may
    otherwise depart from the sentence limitations set forth in subdivision (2), subsection (a) of this
    section . . . .”
    3
    committed plain error and abused its discretion by denying petitioner’s motion given the
    petitioner’s unique circumstances.
    Because they are interrelated and both address the propriety of the revocation of