William L. Gill v. City of Charleston , 236 W. Va. 737 ( 2016 )
[…] Jordan and does not support the decision of the OOJ in this case.
    The Charlton, Jordan, and Dunlap line of cases all recognize compensability
    19
    of an injury that may have occurred only because of a preexisting injury. These cases do not
    stand for the proposition that merely because a noncompensable preexisting injury was
    aggravated, it is fully compensable. It is only a new injury resulting from the aggravation of
    the preexisting injury that becomes compensable. This proposition is consistent with our
    apportionment statute, W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2010).7
    The apportionment statute is invoked when a claimant seeks a disability award.
    This statute reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable
    impairment resulting from an occupational or a nonoccupational
    injury . . . and the employee thereafter receives an injury in the
    course of and resulting from his or her employment, . . . the
    prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an
    aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the
    amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent
    injury. Compensation shall be awarded only in the amount that
    would have been allowable had the employee not had the
    preexisting impairment. . . .
    The apportionment “statute is designed to separate out preexisting disability from the
    disability arising from the current compensable injury where less than total disability is
    sought.” Gallardo v. Workers’ Comp. Comm’r, 
    179 W. Va. 756
    , 760 n.5, 
    373 S.E.2d 177