William L. Gill v. City of Charleston , 236 W. Va. 737 ( 2016 )
[…] explain, as will be shown, why there is a lack of medical evidence to support the OOJ
    decision.
    This Court has set out the framework for finding a workers’ compensation
    claim compensable as follows: “In order for a claim to be held compensable under the
    Workmen’s Compensation Act, three elements must coexist: (1) a personal injury (2)
    received in the course of employment and (3) resulting from that employment.” Syl. pt. 1,
    Barnett v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 
    153 W. Va. 796
    , 
    172 S.E.2d 698
    (1970). See
    also W. Va. Code § 23-4-1(a) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2010) (“[W]orkers’ compensation benefits
    shall be paid the Workers’ Compensation Fund, to the employees of employers subject to this
    chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of and resulting from their covered
    employment[.]” (emphasis added)). All three of these elements must be satisfied for an injury
    to be held compensable.
    6
    Counsel for the City in this appeal was not counsel below.
    7
    In the instant proceeding, the record is clear in showing that the four diagnostic