(2015); Melinda H. v. William R. II,
[…] Petitioner now appeals to this Court. We review the matter under the following standard:
    In reviewing a final order entered by a circuit court judge upon a review of,
    or upon a refusal to review, a final order of a family court judge, we review the
    findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
    standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
    standard. We review questions of law de novo.
    Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 
    216 W.Va. 474
    , 
    607 S.E.2d 803
     (2004).
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a), “a court shall modify a parenting plan order
    if it finds . . . that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or
    both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” We have held
    that “[a]lthough parents have substantial rights that must be protected, the primary goal . . . in all
    family law matters . . . must be the health and welfare of the children.” Syl. Pt. 3, In Re Katie S.,
    
    198 W.Va. 79
    , 
    479 S.E.2d 589