In Re: L.W., R.W. and I.H. ( 2014 )
[…] evidence was insufficient to support termination without a dispositional improvement period, the
    record establishes that the circuit court was presented with ample evidence upon which to
    terminate her parental rights. Specifically, Petitioner Mother argues that the circuit court erred in
    terminating her parental rights when there was a less restrictive dispositional alternative available
    and erred in denying her a dispositional improvement period because she vowed to terminate her
    relationship with I.H.’s father.
    To begin, West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(c) gives circuit courts the discretion to grant an
    improvement period as a disposition when “the [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have
    previously held that
    “in order to remedy the abuse and/or neglect problem, the problem must first be
    acknowledged. Failure to acknowledge the existence of the problem, i.e., the truth
    of the basic allegation pertaining to the alleged abuse and neglect or the