In re S.W. ( 2019 )
[…] 228 W. Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
    (2011). Upon review, the Court finds no
    error in the proceedings below.
    Petitioner’s lone assignment of error concerns the circuit court’s denial of her final motion
    to continue the dispositional hearing due to her absence. Citing multiple statutes regarding a
    parent’s right to attend the dispositional hearing, be heard in regard to the circuit court’s decision,
    and present and cross-examine witnesses, petitioner argues that the denial of her motion
    constituted a violation of her due process rights. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) (“In any
    proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or
    responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the
    opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.”); 
    id. at §
    49-4-604(a) (requiring
    that, at disposition, a parent be given “an opportunity to be heard”). While petitioner is correct that
    these statutes confer upon a parent several rights regarding the dispositional hearing, we