In re A.R. ( 2019 )
[…] considering the plain language of the relinquishment form and her testimony before the circuit
    court that she understood the same. The circuit court did not err in finding that petitioner’s
    4
    relinquishment was valid based on the evidence presented in petitioner’s original petition for
    modification.
    Because petitioner’s voluntarily relinquishment of her parental rights to A.R. was valid,
    the circuit court did not err in finding that petitioner did not have standing to modify disposition
    pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a), which provides:
    Upon motion of a child, a child’s parent or custodian or the department alleging a
    change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a
    hearing pursuant to section six hundred four [§ 49-4-604] of this article and may
    modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a
    material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child’s best
    interests.
    This Court has held that
    [a] final order terminating a person’s parental rights, as the result of either
    an involuntary termination or a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights,
    completely severs the parent-child relationship, and, as a consequence of such order