In re A.R. ( 2019 )
[…] parental rights in the absence of fraud or duress. Therefore, the circuit court correctly concluded
    that petitioner did not have standing to modify disposition.
    Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in finding that placement of the child in
    her custody was not in the child’s best interests. Petitioner asserts that the circuit court’s ruling
    was devoid of any analysis and stated only that the child’s interests would not be served in her
    custody. In support, petitioner relies on West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(c), which provides:
    If a child has not been adopted, the child or department may move the court to place
    the child with a parent or custodian whose rights have been terminated and/or
    restore the parent’s or guardian’s rights. Under these circumstances, the court may
    order the placement and/or restoration of a parent’s or guardian’s rights if it finds
    by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the
    placement and/or restoration is in the child’s best interests.
    5
    (Emphasis added). However, petitioner fails to recognize that West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(c)
    is inapplicable as neither the child nor the DHHR moved to modify the child’s disposition in this
    case.