In Re: J.G., L.G., and N.G. ( 2016 )
[…] to selling heroin and Roxicodone in the children’s presence and to keeping illegal drugs in the
    home. Petitioner then pled guilty to the related criminal charges and was sentenced, thereby
    hindering his ability to fully comply with the terms of his improvement period. As such, we find
    no error.
    Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in conducting the dispositional hearing
    while he and the mother were unavailable.3 Upon our review, however, the Court finds
    petitioner’s argument is without merit. Pursuant to West Virginia Code §§49-4-601(h) “the party
    or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child[ren] shall be
    afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present
    and cross-examine witnesses.” In the case at hand, the dispositional hearing was properly noticed
    and the parties had the opportunity to testify, present witnesses, and cross-examine any witnesses
    presented. The parties were unavailable because petitioner was incarcerated and the mother