John William Ernest Ward v. Erica Jill Ward ( 2014 )
[…] obligated to value this company as it is as of the date of separation.”
    Upon appeal, the circuit court upheld the family court’s ruling regarding the
    valuation of Advantage. The circuit court found that “[d]espite the differences in opinion
    concerning the risk factors assigned to the valuation methods employed by the experts and
    the evidence supporting the same submitted to the Family Court, this Court is hard-pressed
    to find any errors in the Family Court’s findings of facts or its application of those facts to
    the law.”
    West Virginia Code § 48-7-104(1) requires, in relevant part, that the court shall
    “[d]etermine the net value of all marital property of the parties as of the date of separation
    . . . .” (Emphasis added). This Court, in well-settled case law, has held that
    For purposes of equitable distribution, W. Va. Code, 48­
    2-32(d)(1) (1984), requires that a determination be made of the
    net value of the marital property of the parties.