John William Ernest Ward v. Erica Jill Ward ( 2014 )
[…] born. The Husband owns a 25% interest in three businesses: Advantage, East River Timber,
    LLC, and Lonesome Pine Real Estate and Development, LLC. The parties agreed to the
    value of the Husband’s interest in East River Timber, LLC, and Lonesome Pine Real Estate
    and Development, LLC,5 but disputed the value of the Husband’s interest in Advantage. The
    Husband’s total income in 2011 from Advantage was $156,092. His average income for
    2009, 2010, and 2011 was $146,660 or $12,221 per month.
    II. Standard of Review
    West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14(c)(2008) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall
    review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
    standard and shall review the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
    standard.” Likewise,
    [i]n reviewing a final order entered by a circuit court
    judge upon a review of, or upon a refusal to review, a final order
    of a family court judge, we review the findings of fact made by
    the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard, and