John William Ernest Ward v. Erica Jill Ward ( 2014 )
[…] be replaced with one executive forester for a total compensation of $120,000.”7 The Wife
    maintains that the Husband “confuses the date to determine the value of an asset with the
    method to value.” According to the Wife, it was proper for the family court to adjust officer
    compensation to determine the fair market value of Advantage.
    In valuing Advantage, the family court examined the testimony of both the
    expert for the Wife, Ross Dionne, and the Husband’s expert, Dan Selby, each of whom
    6
    West Virginia Code § 48-7-104(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the court shall
    . . . [d]etermine the net value of all marital property of the parties as of the date of separation
    of the parties . . . .”
    7
    The Husband does not challenge the right of experts to assess the fair market value
    of an asset by a theoretical sale, which is what occurs when trying to ascertain the fair market
    value of the business.