John William Ernest Ward v. Erica Jill Ward ( 2014 )
[…] individuals far exceeded the average national compensation and the average compensation
    paid in West Virginia for doing the same work and adjusted that compensation accordingly.
    That is not what Mr. Dionne did. Instead, he did not value Advantage as it existed on the
    8
    date of separation; he valued a hypothetical business that did not and does not exist. Both
    the family court and the circuit court, in adopting Mr. Dionne’s valuation, abused their
    discretion. Both lower courts adopted a valuation that violated the provisions of West
    Virginia Code § 48-7-104(1), requiring the courts to “[d]etermine the net value of all marital
    property of the parties as of the date of separation.” This requirement was not done in this
    case and, therefore, the decisions of the circuit court and the family court are reversed and
    remanded for further consideration consistent with this opinion.
    B. Personal Goodwill