Erik Patrick Wells v. Charles T. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney , 237 W. Va. 731 ( 2016 )
[…] banner of a minor party must petition the voters within the state by gathering signatures
    to get on the General Election ballot).
    21
    having no party organization may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in
    the primary election for public office . . . .”       The use of the phrases “no party
    organization” and reference to candidates “who are not already candidates in the primary
    election” unquestionably suggests that it is for use by candidates who do not belong to
    one of the recognized “political part[ies]” in West Virginia. See W. Va. Code § 3-1-8
    (1965) (“Any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the
    last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for Governor at least one percent
    of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a
    political party . . .”). Moreover, subsection (d) permitting the designation “by not more
    than five words, a brief name of the party which the candidates represent and may adopt a
    device or emblem to be printed on the official ballot” further suggests that the statute is