Erik Patrick Wells v. Charles T. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney , 237 W. Va. 731 ( 2016 )
[…] Code § 3-5-23 (2009). On this form, in the space provided for “Party,” the certificate
    stated:       “Independent.” Petitioner submitted signatures from 1,019 individuals; the
    County Clerk invalidated 119 of the signatures, leaving 900 signatures as valid.2
    On August 10, 2016, respondent filed a petition for writ of quo warranto
    pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-2-1 et seq. (1923),3 and the following day filed its
    amended petition. The circuit court conducted a hearing on this matter on August 12,
    1
    West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(d) requires this information to be submitted “on a
    form prescribed by the Secretary of State” and in the form of a “sworn statement before a
    notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths[.]” Further, any person who
    “knowingly provides false information on the certificate is guilty of false swearing[.]”
    W. Va. Code § 3-5-7(f).
    2
    Of those 1,019 individuals signing the petition, 656 were registered Democrats,
    135 were registered Republicans, and 137 had no party affiliation.
    3
    “A writ of quo warranto, or a writ in the nature of a writ of quo warranto lies to