Erik Patrick Wells v. Charles T. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney , 237 W. Va. 731 ( 2016 )
[…] therefore “by its own terms, inapplicable” to a certificate nomination candidate, who does
    not participate in the primary election. Id.9
    This provision of West Virginia Code § 3-5-7, as it existed at the time of
    Browne, seemingly confining applicability to candidates participating in a primary
    8
    The term “declaration” has since been replaced with “nomination certificate” and
    the statute rewritten.
    9
    The Browne Court did not address the opening sentence of the 1991 version of
    West Virginia Code § 3-5-7 which, like its current incarnation, stated that “[a]ny person
    who is eligible to hold and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be filled
    by election in any primary or general election . . . shall file a certificate of
    announcement[.]” (emphasis added).
    10
    election survived each of the Legislature’s various amendments enacted in 1998, 2005,
    2007, and 2009. However, the 2015 amendments to the statute eliminated this provision
    in its entirety.   Accordingly, there is no longer any wording contained within the