Erik Patrick Wells v. Charles T. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney , 237 W. Va. 731 ( 2016 )
[…] Constitution reserves to the Legislature the ability to make laws concerning public
    officials and the manner in which those officials assume office. In syllabus point four of
    Morris v. Board of Canvassers of City of Charleston, 
    49 W. Va. 251
    , 
    38 S.E. 500
    (1901),
    this Court held: “The constitution, in article IV, section 11, gives wide powers to the
    legislature to make all reasonable regulations and restrictions as to preparation of ballots
    and the conduct and returns of elections.”6
    Article IV, section 8 provides that “[t]he Legislature, in cases not provided
    for in this constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers,
    duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they
    6
    We further recognize that “[a] State’s power to determine how its officials are to
    be elected is a quintessential attribute of sovereignty.” California Democratic Party v.
    Jones, 
    530 U.S. 567
    , 590 (2000) (J. Stevens dissenting).
    6