Erik Patrick Wells v. Charles T. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney , 237 W. Va. 731 ( 2016 )
[…] regulations of parties, elections, and ballots to reduce election- and campaign-related
    disorder.” Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 
    520 U.S. 351
    , 358 (1997).
    A.	    Applicability of West Virginia Code § 3-5-7 to certificate nomination candidates
    under West Virginia Code § 3-5-23
    As indicated above, petitioner, a registered Democrat, seeks to be a
    candidate for the office of Kanawha County Clerk by utilizing the “certificate
    nomination” process outlined in West Virginia Code § 3-5-23. The statute provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Groups of citizens having no party organization may
    nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the
    primary election for public office otherwise than by
    conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate
    or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination
    certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section
    and the provisions of section twenty-four of this article.
    7
    W. Va. Code § 3-5-23(a).7 The nominating certificate must state the name and residence
    of each of the candidates; that he or she is legally qualified to hold the office; that the