In Re: L.G.-1, L.G.-2, K.G. and J.G. ( 2016 )
[…] adjudicate her as an “abusing parent,” we also disagree. Specifically, petitioner asserts that the
    circuit court erred when it considered her failed drug screen during adjudication because it was
    not “evidence of a substance abuse problem prior to or at the time of removal” and the only basis
    for termination. This argument ignores substantial evidence in the record on appeal. Even
    without the evidence of petitioner’s positive drug screen, there was sufficient evidence that she
    abused and neglected the children.
    According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an abused child is one whose “health or
    welfare is harmed or threatened by [a] parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or
    intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical
    injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” Similarly, an
    “[a]busing parent means a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to
    constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Id.
    We have also explained that
    “W.Va.