In Re: L.G.-1, L.G.-2, K.G. and J.G. ( 2016 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 
    228 W.Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that
    the circuit court erred in admitting and relying on her failed drug screen as evidence at her
    adjudication because it was taken more than two months after the removal of the children. The
    Court, however, does not agree.
    Petitioner’s argument is premised entirely upon the allegation that her drug screen could
    not be used to support adjudication in this matter because it was not relevant. Specifically,
    petitioner argues that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) requires that the adjudicatory findings
    “must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition.” According to
    petitioner, the results of her drug screen did not support adjudication because they were obtained
    well after the petition’s filing.
    However, petitioner’s argument ignores the fact that the circuit court did not rely on the