In Re: D.H. and J.W. ( 2016 )
[…] viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 
    196 W.Va. 223
    ,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
     (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 
    228 W.Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
    no error in the proceedings below.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her post­
    adjudicatory improvement period because she was not afforded sufficient time to demonstrate to
    the circuit court that she ended her relationship with the boyfriend. West Virginia Code § 49-4­
    610 sets forth when a circuit court may grant, extend, or terminate an improvement period.
    Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) requires the termination of an improvement period
    “when the court finds that [a parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the
    improvement period.” Additionally, we have long held that “[i]t is within the court’s discretion
    to grant an improvement period . . . [and] it is also within the court’s discretion to terminate the
    improvement period . . . if the court is not satisfied that the [parent] is making the necessary