William Douglas Witten v. Joshua Butcher , 238 W. Va. 323 ( 2016 )
[…] there at the precinct?
    [Witness]: Unless it would be my wife has emphysema and
    she’s confined to a scooter and oxygen and I spend a lot of time
    when we’re out making sure that she’s got room and room to
    maneuver and such as that, I might have been distracted by that.
    [Counsel for Mr. Butcher]: Thank you.
    [CROSS-EXAMINATION]
    [Counsel for Judge Witten]: Actually, Mr. Leete, that’s probably
    what did happen, isn’t it? I mean, your wife signed the book.
    (continued...)
    13
    complying with the signature requirement imposed by W. Va. Code § 3-1-34(a), we are
    equally mindful of the constitutional right of the voters of this State to cast their vote and
    have their vote counted. See W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“The citizens of the state shall be
    entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside.”).
    We will not allow a technical error, without more, to override this constitutional right. Thus
    10
    (...continued)
    [Witness]: Yes.
    [Counsel for Judge Witten]: Right before you did. I mean, you
    were the 279th (sic) voter. Let me just see here. It’s L-e-e-t-e,
    isn’t it?