William Douglas Witten v. Joshua Butcher , 238 W. Va. 323 ( 2016 )
[…] 12
    The Syllabus point referred to a now-repealed statute.
    17
    Therefore, we find no reason to disturb the Special Court’s ruling on the votes cast at the
    Sharples Precinct.
    C. Lane Precinct
    The final issue raised by Judge Witten is that the wife of Mr. Butcher was
    unlawfully campaigning in a restricted area at the Lane Precinct.13 Consequently, Judge
    Witten argued before the Special Court that all of the votes cast in the Lane Precinct should
    be rejected.14 We need not belabor this argument.15
    It is clear that W. Va. Code § 3-1-37(a) (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2013) prohibits
    campaigning or electioneering within 300 feet of a polling place when the polls are open.16
    This statute states the following:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person, other
    than the election officers and voters going to the election room
    13
    The record indicates that another person also was campaigning in the same
    area, but for a nonjudicial office.
    14
    In his brief before this Court, Judge Witten appears to argue, as a remedy, that
    the election should be voided, and a new election ordered.
    15