William Douglas Witten v. Joshua Butcher , 238 W. Va. 323 ( 2016 )
[…] All parties agree that ten voters failed to
    7
    sign the poll book. The dispute involved with this issue is the impact this failure should have
    on all the votes cast at the Bulwark Precinct. Judge Witten contends that, because of this
    irregularity all of the votes cast in the Bulwark Precinct “must be rejected.”5 The Special
    Court unanimously concluded that this irregularity, did not warrant disturbing the votes cast
    in the Bulwark Precinct. We agree with the Special Court.
    We begin by observing that W. Va. Code § 3-1-34(a) (2016) (Supp. 2016)
    requires voters to sign the poll book.6 This statute provides in relevant part:
    If that person is found to be duly registered as a voter at that
    precinct, he or she shall sign his or her name in the designated
    location provided at the precinct. If that person is physically or
    otherwise unable to sign his or her name, his or her mark shall
    be affixed by one of the poll clerks in the presence of the other
    and the name of the poll clerk affixing the voter’s mark shall be
    indicated immediately under the affixation. No ballot may be
    given to the person until he or she signs his or her name on the
    designated location or his or her signature is affixed thereon.
    The statute clearly and unambiguously requires voters to sign the poll book prior to being
    given a ballot. It is well settled that “[w]here the language of a statute is plain and
    unambiguous, there is no basis for application of rules of statutory construction; but courts
    5