William Douglas Witten v. Joshua Butcher , 238 W. Va. 323 ( 2016 )
[…] of a showing of fraud or misconduct preventing the free
    expression of the will of the voters.
    In the instant proceeding, Judge Witten has alleged voting irregularities in three
    Logan County precincts: Bulwark, Sharples, and Lane. We will review the allegations of
    irregularities regarding each precinct separately.
    However, before we analyze the substantive issues in this appeal we must first
    address an issue that impacts the scope of our authority to resolve election contest appeals
    under W. Va. Code § 3-7-3. In this proceeding the parties waived oral argument before this
    Court. However, W. Va. Code § 3-7-3 requires oral argument as follows:
    [T]he special court shall file with the clerk of the supreme court
    of appeals all papers, documents, testimony, evidence, and
    records, or certified copies thereof, which were before it at the
    hearing resulting in the final decision from which the petitioner
    appeals, together with a copy in writing of its final decision;
    and, after argument by counsel, the court shall decide the matter
    in controversy, both as to the law and the evidence, as may seem
    to it to be just and right.
    (Emphasis added). The statute’s apparent mandatory requirement that oral argument be held
    in an appeal of a contested election is in direct conflict with Rule 18 of our Rules of
    Appellate Procedure. Specifically, Rule 18(a) provides as follows: