Julie Conrad v. Council of Senior Citizens of Gilmer County ( 2016 )
[…] which a retaliatory discharge may be based. While requiring employers to provide a reasonably
    safe workplace for its employees is an important and well-recognized public policy, it fails our
    long-established test for creating an actionable “substantial public policy” which may support a
    Harless action for retaliatory discharge.
    The petitioner has attempted to assert a constructive retaliatory discharge claim
    based on her employer’s alleged failure to provide her with a reasonably safe place to work, as
    required generally by West Virginia Code § 21-3-1. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[e]very employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees
    therein engaged . . . and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life,
    health, safety, and welfare of such employees[.]” W.Va. Code § 21-3-1. The petitioner,
    believing her workplace to be rendered unsafe by alleged vandalism and obstructionist behavior
    by her client’s son-in-law, and being dissatisfied with her employer’s response to these alleged