Julie Conrad v. Council of Senior Citizens of Gilmer County ( 2016 )
[…] her to “stick it out.”
    A year later, in January 2014, Petitioner filed this civil action against Respondent. In her
    amended complaint, Petitioner alleged (1) a constructive retaliatory discharge claim in violation
    1
    The client’s family member was initially alleged to be the client’s brother-in-law, and
    later alleged to be the client’s son-in-law.
    1
    of public policy, and (2) a claim for the tort of outrage. With regard to the first allegation,
    Petitioner claimed that Respondent violated the public policy articulated in West Virginia Code §
    21-3-1, which provides, in part:
    Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe
    for the employees therein engaged and shall furnish and use safety devices and
    safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to
    render employment and the place of employment safe, and shall do every other
    thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such
    employees: Provided, That as used in this section, the terms “safe” or “safety” as
    applied to any employment, place of employment, place of public assembly or
    public building, shall include, without being restricted hereby, conditions and
    methods of sanitation and hygiene reasonably necessary for the protection of the