246 S.E.2d 270, 271
[…] That “failure” suggests the majority’s lack of appreciation for these critical distinctions. 4 Upon closer analysis, one discovers that the source of these “public policy” regulations is the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services’ (“CMS”) “Conditions of Participation for Hospitals.” 42 Code of Federal Regulations § 482.1 specifically states that “[t]he provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.”
Id. (emphasis added).These regulations are conditions of participation in and reimbursement by Medicare and Medicaid. See Neiberger v. Hawkins,