Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital Assoc. v. Susan Nutter ( 2016 )
[…] considerations of the citizens of West Virginia. Thus, to blindly accept all existing
    5
    regulations, federal and state, as statements of this state’s public policy would impermissibly
    allow someone to bring suit who was fired in contravention of a policy to which our citizenry
    does not subscribe, or has expressly rejected. In my view, that is not the intended result of
    Harless.
    Moreover, the primary regulation which the respondent urged–inadequate
    staffing–is relatively vague. 42 C.F.R. § 482.23(b) provides:
    The nursing service must have adequate numbers of licensed
    registered nurses, licensed practical (vocational) nurses, and
    other personnel to provide nursing care to all patients as needed.
    There must be supervisory and staff personnel for each
    department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed, the
    immediate availability of a registered nurse for bedside care of
    any patient.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    “Adequacy” and “availability” are fairly fluid concepts. What may
    be adequate on one day, with a certain patient load, may be inadequate on another day or
    even in an instant given the circumstances and expediencies of patient care. There is no