246 S.E.2d 270, 271
[…] Thus, to blindly accept all existing 5 regulations, federal and state, as statements of this state’s public policy would impermissibly allow someone to bring suit who was fired in contravention of a policy to which our citizenry does not subscribe, or has expressly rejected. In my view, that is not the intended result of Harless. Moreover, the primary regulation which the respondent urged–inadequate staffing–is relatively vague. 42 C.F.R. § 482.23(b) provides: The nursing service must have adequate numbers of licensed registered nurses, licensed practical (vocational) nurses, and other personnel to provide nursing care to all patients as needed. There must be supervisory and staff personnel for each department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed, the immediate availability of a registered nurse for bedside care of any patient.
Id. (emphasis added).“Adequacy” and “availability” are fairly fluid concepts. What may be adequate on one day, with a certain patient load, may be inadequate on another day or even in an instant given the circumstances and expediencies of patient care.