Nina Schwartz Irrevocable Trust v. Jacqueline Ingram ( 2016 )
[…] and (2) a motion in opposition to respondents’ Rule 60(b) motion and their request for a stay.
    Following a hearing on the parties’ respective summary judgment motions, the circuit
    court entered an order on January 14, 2016, granting summary judgment in favor of respondents.1
    The circuit court ruled that Petitioner Trust’s action to collect on the 1969 judgment, filed forty-
    five years after the judgment was obtained, was barred by the statute of limitations. Specifically,
    the circuit court referred to West Virginia Code § 55-2-13, which provides, in relevant part, that
    “[e]very action or suit upon a judgment or decree rendered in any other state or country shall be
    barred, if by the laws of such state or country such action or suit would there be barred, and the
    judgment or decree be incapable of being otherwise enforced there.” See also Oakley v. Wagner,
    189 W.Va. 337, 340, 
    431 S.E.2d 676
    , 679 (1993). The circuit court further concluded that “where
    a claim accrues beyond state boundaries, the shorter limitation, West Virginia’s or the foreign
    limitation, shall govern such action.” 
    Id.