Nina Schwartz Irrevocable Trust v. Jacqueline Ingram ( 2016 )
[…] otherwise unenforceable. 
    Id. Applying District
    of Columbia law to the present case, the circuit
    court concluded that the statute of limitations began to run on February 7, 1969, the date on which
    Merchants Mortgage Company obtained the judgment. The circuit court found that no holder of
    the judgment had sought a writ of execution prior to February 7, 1970, the date on which the
    statute of limitations expired.
    Alternatively, the circuit court concluded that the outcome would be the same under West
    Virginia law. West Virginia Code § 38-3-18(a) provides as follows:
    On a judgment, execution may be issued within ten years after the date thereof.
    Where execution issues within ten years as aforesaid, other executions may be
    issued on such judgment within ten years from the return day of the last execution
    issued thereon, on which there is no return by an officer, or which has been
    returned unsatisfied.
    Applying the ten-year statute of limitations to the present case, the circuit court concluded
    that the judgment was still unenforceable because there was no action taken to collect on the
    judgment until 2014, and there were no valid renewals of the execution time period that would