Nina Schwartz Irrevocable Trust v. Jacqueline Ingram ( 2016 )
[…] States District Court for the District of Columbia’s March 19, 2004, order, which Petitioner Trust
    contends “revived” the judgment. As noted above, the original judgment was obtained and
    entered in 1969. Petitioner Trust states that the judgment was revived by the United States
    District Court for the District of Columbia by order on January 30, 1981, again by order on April
    16, 1992, and for a third time, by order on March 19, 2004. Petitioner directs us to District
    Columbia Code § 15-103, which provides as follows:
    An order of revival issued upon a judgment or decree during the period of twelve
    years from the rendition or from the date of an order reviving the judgment or
    decree, extends the effect and operation of the judgment or decree with the lien
    thereby created and all the remedies for its enforcement for the period of twelve
    years from the date of the order.
    Petitioner Trust contends that the District Court’s March 19, 2004, order served to revive
    the judgment, thereby bringing Petitioner Trust’s present action, filed on March 5, 2014, into
    compliance with both the District of Columbia’s twelve-year limitation and West Virginia’s ten-