David W. and Suellen H. Hill v. Lone Pine Operating Co. ( 2016 )
[…] Deputy Commissioner of Forfeit and Delinquent Lands for Harrison County did not have the
    authority to sell Mitchell’s interest.
    Petitioners next argue that the circuit court erred when it allowed recovery of real estate
    after ten years. They contend that West Virginia Code § 55-2-1 places a ten-year statute of
    limitations on the recovery of real property, so Mitchell’s failure to attempt to set aside the deed
    between 1995 and 2010 left respondent without a valid claim for recovery. Petitioners are correct
    that West Virginia Code § 55-2-1 provides that “[n]o person shall make an entry on, or bring an
    action to recover, any land, but within ten years next after the time at which the right to make
    such entry or to bring such action shall have first accrued to himself or to some person through
    whom he claims.”
    The circuit court found that the ten-year statute of limitations was inapplicable because
    Sigmond and Mitchell always paid taxes on their assessments to the 376 ½ acres of oil and gas
    until the sale of those interests to respondent. It went on to find that Mitchell had no reason to