Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] to -25 and because West Virginia Code § 19-20-19 provides that “[m]agistrates shall have
    concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to enforce penalties by this article[,]” all the
    4
    (...continued)
    or a dog declared dangerous or vicious whose owner is unable or unwilling to adequately
    restrain it.”).
    3
    City of Charleston’s ordinances concerning animals are potentially invalid. See also, e.g.,
    Bluefield Municipal Code §§ 4-39 to 4-64; Dunbar Municipal Code §§ 505.01 to 505.99 and
    507.01 to 507.99; Parkersburg Municipal Code §§ 505.01 to 505.99.
    The majority opinion holds in the syllabus point two that
    [b]efore the destruction of a dog may be ordered under
    the authority of 
    W. Va. Code § 19-20-20
    [1981], satisfactory
    proof that the dog is “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of
    biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals” must
    be presented before a circuit court or a magistrate.
    This holding is derived from the majority’s flawed reasoning that the provisions of
    Bluefield’s municipal ordinance conflict with the provisions of West Virginia Code § 19-20­
    20.