Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] Legislature in 1969 to give municipalities express and specific authority to enact ordinances
    that provide for the “destruction of animals,” both were in existence before the Legislature
    enacted West Virginia Code § 19-20-20 in 1981.
    When the Constitution, West Virginia Code § 8-12-5(26) and West Virginia
    Code § 19-20-20 are read in pari materia, as should have been done by the majority to give
    effect to the legislative intent in this case, it is exceedingly evident why the Legislature found
    11
    it necessary to enact West Virginia Code § 19-20-20. Prior to § 19-20-20, the Legislature
    had given counties certain authority under West Virginia Code § 19-20-6. For instance, a
    “county commission of each county” had the authority to “employ a county dog warden . .
    . to enforce the provisions of this code with respect to control and registration of dogs, the
    impounding, care and destruction of unlicensed dogs[,]” but not where the dog was licensed
    or registered. Id. There were also provisions for counties to use concerning how dogs were
    to be dealt with when they attacked livestock. See 
    W. Va. Code §§ 19-20-14
     to -18. Until