Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] statutory construction which establishes that “[w]hen a provision of a municipal ordinance
    is inconsistent or in conflict with a statute enacted by the Legislature the statute prevails and
    the municipal ordinance is of no force and effect.” Syl. Pt. 1, Vector Co. v. Bd. of Zoning
    Appeals, 
    155 W. Va. 362
    , 
    184 S.E.2d 301
     (1971) (emphasis added). In so focusing upon
    this particular principle of statutory construction, the majority makes a giant leap that the
    Bluefield ordinance conflicts with West Virginia Code § 19-20-20. The majority, however,
    fails to mention that the Legislature specifically defined the phrase “[i]nconsistent or in
    4
    conflict with” in West Virginia Code § 8-1-2(9)(2012) to mean “a charter or ordinance
    provision is repugnant to the Constitution of this State or to general law because such
    provision (i) permits or authorizes that which the Constitution or general law forbids or
    prohibits, or (ii) forbids or prohibits that which the Constitution or general law permits or
    authorizes.”
    So, the question becomes what language contained within the Bluefield
    Municipal Ordinance § 4-49 is so “repugnant to the Constitution of this State or to the
    general law” that it either authorizes that which “the Constitution or general law forbids or