Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] Syllabus Point 12, Vest v. Cobb, 
    138 W. Va. 660
    , 
    76 S.E.2d 885
     (1953).’ Syllabus Point 5,
    Pullano v. City of Bluefield, 
    176 W. Va. 198
    , 
    342 S.E.2d 164
     (1986).”). Charleston Gazette
    v. Smithers, 
    232 W. Va. 449
    , 467-68, 
    752 S.E.2d 603
    , 621-22 (2013).
    10
    Further, the Legislature enacted Chapter 8 of the West Virginia Code to create
    and govern Municipal Corporations. Within Chapter 8, West Virginia Code § 8-12-5
    enumerates the “General Powers” of every municipality. In particular, West Virginia Code
    § 8-12-5(26) provides:
    In addition to the powers and authority granted by: (i) The
    Constitution of this state; (ii) other provisions of this chapter;
    (iii) other general law; and (iv) any charter, and to the extent not
    inconsistent or in conflict with any of the foregoing except
    special legislative charters, every municipality and the
    governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority
    therein by ordinance or resolution, as the case may require, and
    by appropriate action based thereon:
    ....
    (26) To regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or fowls and
    to provide for the impounding, sale or destruction of animals or
    fowls kept contrary to law or found running at large[.]
    (Emphasis supplied).