Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] known by him to be vicious, dangerous or in the habit of biting or
    attacking persons, whether or not such dog wears a tag or muzzle, and
    upon satisfactory proof that such animal is vicious, dangerous or in the
    habit of biting or attacking persons, municipal judge may order any
    police officer or the animal control officer to cause such animal to be
    killed. Vicious or dangerous animals are declared to be a public
    nuisance and a menace to the public safety.
    The majority finds that the ordinance conflicts with the provisions of West Virginia Code §
    19-20-20 which provides as follows:
    5
    Except as provided in section twenty-one [§ 19-20-21]5
    of this article, no person shall own, keep or harbor any dog
    known by him to be vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting
    or attacking other persons, whether or not such dog wears a tag
    or muzzle. Upon satisfactory proof before a circuit court or
    magistrate that such dog is vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of
    biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals, the
    judge may authorize the humane officer to cause such dog to be
    killed.
    (Footnote added). Under the majority’s analysis, because the language of the ordinance,
    which provides that “upon satisfactory proof that such animal is vicious, dangerous or in the
    habit of biting or attacking persons, municipal judge may order any police officer or the
    animal control officer to cause such animal to be killed[,]” is different from the statute, which
    provides that “[u]pon satisfactory proof before a circuit court or magistrate that such dog is