Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] Charleston Municipal Code, §§ 10-111 to -163 contains numerous ordinances pertaining to
    dangerous dogs, cruelty to animals, restrictions on the number of dogs, licensing of dogs and
    impoundment of dogs, are enforced through the municipal court. See Charleston Municipal
    Code § 10-1(e) (providing that “[v]iolaters of any section of this chapter may be summoned
    to the municipal court by a humane officer or police officer.”). Yet, because there exists
    similar provisions on similar topics within the provisions of West Virginia Code §§ 19-20-1
    to -25 and because West Virginia Code § 19-20-19 provides that “[m]agistrates shall have
    concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to enforce penalties by this article[,]” all the
    4
    (...continued)
    or a dog declared dangerous or vicious whose owner is unable or unwilling to adequately
    restrain it.”).
    3
    City of Charleston’s ordinances concerning animals are potentially invalid. See also, e.g.,