Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield , 234 W. Va. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] provides that “[u]pon satisfactory proof before a circuit court or magistrate that such dog is
    vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or
    animals, the judge may authorize the humane officer to cause such dog to be killed[,]” there
    necessarily is a conflict.
    The ordinance authorizing a municipal court to make this decision is simply
    not repugnant either to the West Virginia Constitution or the general law set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 19-20-20. The ordinance neither authorizes that which the West Virginia
    5
    West Virginia Code § 19-20-21 (2007) provides for a person to keep “a dog which
    is generally considered to be vicious, for the purpose of protection,” if the person acquires
    “a special license” from the county assessor and “properly secure[s] such dog in such a
    manner so as to prevent injury to a person who lawfully passes through or enters upon the
    property of the keeper or owner.”
    6
    Constitution or general law prohibits, nor does it forbid that which the Constitution or
    general law permits. See 
    W. Va. Code § 8-1-2
    (9). To the contrary, article VIII, § 11 of the