West Virginia Investment Management Board v. Variable Annuity Life Insurance ( 2014 )
[…] the Board cannot establish it suffered harm in connection with the 1991 Contract, we are
    unpersuaded by VALIC’s contention that the issuance of the 2008 Contract fully eliminates
    the issue of harm to the Board. Whether the Board can demonstrate damages arising from
    the 1991 Contract has yet to be established.
    35
    The parties to the 2008 Contract were the IMB and VALIC.
    16
    various retirement funds. The Board is expressly charged to “administer all public retirement
    plans in this state.” W.Va. Code § 5-10D-1(a). By law, the Board “has all the powers,
    duties, responsibilities and liabilities of the Public Employees Retirement System . . . ; the
    Teachers Retirement System . . .; the Teachers’ Defined Contribution System. . . . ” Id. at
    § 5-10D-1(d).
    Contending that the Board is a mere payment processor while the IMB is the