West Virginia Investment Management Board v. Variable Annuity Life Insurance ( 2014 )
[…] would have been required to intervene as a necessary party. See Mainella, 
    126 W.Va. at 188
    ,
    
    27 S.E.2d at 488
     (recognizing need for joinder of necessary parties to fully adjudicate merits
    of pension-related matter).
    Consequently, we are unpersuaded by VALIC’s attempt to discount the Board’s
    role as a trustee of TRS. While the Legislature established the IMB as an independent public
    body corporate, it did not create a body authorized to act without review or oversight. See
    W.Va. Code § 12-6-1a(b) (2014) (recognizing need for “independent board with its own full-
    time staff of financial professionals, immune to changing political climates, in order to
    provide a stable and continuous source of professional financial management”). This is
    evident from the fact that the IMB is statutorily required to provide the Board with monthly
    and quarterly performance reports. W.Va. Code § 12-6-6(b), (c) (2014). Of further
    significance is the Legislature’s decision not to eliminate or reduce the powers and duties the