State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt , 235 W. Va. 489 ( 2015 )
[…] proceeding collateral to the criminal matter to determine whether Tinkerbell should be
    destroyed pursuant to W. Va. Code § 19-20-20.
    Similarly, the destruction hearing did not violate double jeopardy
    principles. The double jeopardy clause of the West Virginia constitution “provides
    immunity from further prosecution where a court having jurisdiction has acquitted the
    accused.” Syl. pt. 1, in part, Conner v. Griffith, 
    160 W. Va. 680
    , 
    238 S.E.2d 529
    (1997);
    see also W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 (“No person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life
    or liberty for the same offence.”); U.S. Const. amend. V (“No person shall . . . be subject
    for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”). At the time of the
    destruction hearing, the prosecution of the Blatts had ended, and the destruction hearing