State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt , 235 W. Va. 489 ( 2015 )
[…] circuit court or magistrate that such dog is vicious, dangerous,
    or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other
    dogs or animals, the judge may authorize the humane officer
    to cause such dog to be killed.
    7
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 19-20-21 (1981), any person may keep “a dog which
    is generally considered to be vicious, for the purpose of protection,” but the person must
    acquire a special license to do so from the county assessor and secure the animal as
    directed by the statute.
    14
    (Footnote added). Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 19-20-19, “A person who violates any of
    the provisions of this article for which no specific penalty is prescribed is guilty of a
    misdemeanor . . . .” The elements of the crime described in W. Va. Code § 19-20-20 are
    that a person (1) own, keep, or harbor (2) any dog (3) known to the person (4) to be
    vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting other people. As with any crime, if one of the