State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt , 235 W. Va. 489 ( 2015 )
[…] The Blatts appealed
    the destruction order to this Court.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Our standard of review is well settled: “This Court reviews the circuit
    court’s final order and ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard. We
    review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of
    law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 
    196 W. Va. 178
    , 
    469 S.E.2d 114
    (1996).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Destruction hearing and double jeopardy
    W. Va. Code § 19-20-20 (1981) provides:
    Except as provided in section twenty-one [§ 19-20-21]
    of this article,7 no person shall own, keep or harbor any dog
    known by him to be vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of
    biting or attacking other persons, whether or not such dog
    wears a tag or muzzle. Upon satisfactory proof before a
    circuit court or magistrate that such dog is vicious, dangerous,
    or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other
    dogs or animals, the judge may authorize the humane officer
    to cause such dog to be killed.
    7
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 19-20-21 (1981), any person may keep “a dog which
    is generally considered to be vicious, for the purpose of protection,” but the person must
    acquire a special license to do so from the county assessor and secure the animal as