State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt ( 2015 )
[…] be vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other
    persons, whether or not such dog wears a tag or muzzle. Upon
    satisfactory proof before a circuit court or magistrate that such
    dog is vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking
    other persons or other dogs or animals, the judge may authorize
    the humane officer to cause such dog to be killed.
    Any person who violates this statute can be prosecuted for a misdemeanor; hence, the
    prosecution of the Blatts in the case at bar. See W.Va. Code § 19-20-19 (“A person who
    violates any of the provisions of this article for which no specific penalty is prescribed is
    guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .”).
    In recent decisions of this Court, the majority has improperly applied West
    Virginia Code § 19-20-20. See Robinson, 234 W.Va. 209, 
    764 S.E.2d 740
    ; Durham v.
    Jenkins, 229 W.Va. 669, 
    735 S.E.2d 266
    (2012). In Durham, the majority found that “[f]or