State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt ( 2015 )
[…] one’s family. Such feelings and emotions, however, should not prevent the members of this
    Court from considering the facts of this case in an objective fashion rather than under the
    penumbra of sentiments attached to their own pets. As discussed more fully below, the dog
    in Robinson was involved in an incident within months of the majority’s decision in that
    matter, which only serves to heighten my already grave concerns as to the potential serious
    and adverse consequences of the majority’s decision in the case at bar.
    1
    See W.Va. Code § 19-20-16 (2007) (“A person may kill a dog that he may see
    chasing, worrying, wounding or killing any sheep, lambs, goats, kids, calves, cattle, swine,
    show or breeding rabbits, horses, colts or poultry outside of the enclosure of the owner of the
    dog, unless the chasing or worrying be done by the direction of the owner of the sheep,
    lambs, goats, kids, calves, cattle, swine, show or breeding rabbits or horses and colts or
    poultry.”).
    2
    See Robinson, 234 W.Va. at ___, 764 S.E.2d at 749 (Loughry, J., dissenting).
    1
    Unlike the majority, my love of animals does not blind me to the lamentable
    reality that some dogs are dangerous, vicious, and inflict serious injuries–and even