State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt ( 2015 )
[…] 676-77, 735 S.E.2d at 273-74
    (Workman, J., dissenting). Although
    I was not a member of the Court at the time Durham was issued, I wholeheartedly agree with
    Chief Justice Workman’s sound reasoning. I also applaud the majority in the case sub judice
    for finally applying West Virginia Code § 19-20-20 in consonance with Chief Justice
    Workman’s compelling dissent. Accordingly, I concur in the majority’s holding in syllabus
    point three that a “magistrate or circuit court need not determine that a crime has been
    committed pusuant to W. Va. Code § 19-20-20 (1981) to proceed, at its discretion, to order
    the destruction of a dog pursuant to that statute” upon a determination that “there is
    satisfactory proof that the dog is dangerous, vicious, or in the habit of biting or attacking
    other persons or other dogs or animals.”
    7
    Certainly, not every dog that bites a person or another animal is a dangerous
    or vicious dog. Although the majority cites to a plethora of definitions for the words
    “dangerous” and “vicious,” it fails to recite the definition of “dangerous dog,” which is “[a]