Our standard of review in regards to sentencing orders is set forth in Syllabus Point 1 of State v. Lucas,
201 W. Va. 271,
496 S.E.2d 221(1997), which provides: “[t]he Supreme Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders, including orders of restitution made in connection with a defendant’s sentencing, under a deferential abuse of discretion standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.” On appeal, Mr. Ferrell argues that, by running his two sentences consecutively, the circuit court violated Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution’s proportionality clause. Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence. No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the state for any offence committed within the same; nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence. 2
Id. (emphasis added).3Mr. Ferrell contends that the circuit court was required to run the two sentences against him concurrently because the only difference between the sentences is that they are based on two different drugs: methamphetamine and hydrocodone.