State of West Virginia v. Jennifer Marie Wallace ( 2019 )
[…] 287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982).” Eilola, 226 W. Va. at 699, 704 S.E.2d at 699,
    syl.    pt.     1.     Finally,     this    Court      has    explained     that    “[w]hile    our
    constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are
    basically applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or
    where there is a life recidivist sentence.” Syl. Pt. 4, Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 
    166 W. Va. 523
    ,
    
    276 S.E.2d 205
     (1981).
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-3-2, one who is convicted of arson in the second
    degree “shall . . . be sentenced to the penitentiary for a definite term of imprisonment which is not
    less than one nor more than ten years.” Id., in part. Petitioner’s seven-year sentence clearly falls
    within these statutory parameters. Moreover, petitioner does not claim that the sentence imposed
    was based upon any impermissible factors. See Eilola, 226 W.Va. at 699, 704 S.E.2d at 699, syl.