Conversely, petitioner was in his thirties when he robbed Ms. Higgs, and had a lengthy criminal history that included an assault on another woman during which he demanded money from her while she sat in her vehicle. As for the legislative purpose behind petitioner’s punishment, petitioner was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) that provides: Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years. Although § 61-2-12(a) applies a minimum sentence, the West Virginia Legislature did not set a maximum sentence and, instead, left the maximum sentence to the trial court’s discretion.