The circuit court entered its sentencing order on October 8, 2015. Petitioner now appeals his ninety-year sentence for first-degree robbery. “The Supreme Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders . . . under a deferential abuse of discretion standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas,
201 W. Va. 271,
496 S.E.2d 221(1997). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court violated Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution in sentencing petitioner to a ninety-year term of incarceration for his first- degree robbery conviction. That section provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” Petitioner admits that a ninety-year sentence is permissible under the open-ended robbery statute; however, he argues that his sentence is so disproportionate that it shocks the conscience and offends fundamental notions of human dignity.