State of West Virginia v. A.D. ( 2019 )
[…] See also Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. W. Va.
    Pub. Emp.s Ins. Bd., 
    171 W. Va. 445
    , 
    300 S.E.2d 86
     (1982) (“It is well established that the
    word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part
    of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.”). Therefore, because
    A.D.’s felony case concerned a “first offense for distributing less than 15 grams of
    marihuana without any remuneration,” West Virginia Code § 60A-4-402(c) requires that
    the matter be disposed of under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407.
    The provision of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407 applicable to the instant
    matter is found in subsection (b), which clearly and unambiguously mandates expungement
    upon the fulfillment of certain conditions:
    After a period of not less than six months which shall
    begin to run immediately upon the expiration of a term of
    probation imposed upon any person under this chapter, the
    person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all
    official records all recordations of his or her arrest, trial, and
    conviction, pursuant to this section. If the court determines
    after a hearing that the person during the period of his or her
    probation and during the period of time prior to his or her
    application to the court under this section has not been guilty
    of any serious or repeated violation of the conditions of his or
    her probation, it shall order the expungement.
    W. Va. Code § 60A-4-407(b) (emphasis added). Under the language of § 60A-4-407(b),
    once a term of probation “imposed upon any person” under Chapter 60A has ended, that
    9
    person may then apply for expungement. (Emphasis added). After such an application has
    been made, the lower court must then hold a hearing in order to determine whether, “during