State of West Virginia v. A.D. ( 2019 )
[…] not to be extended to those engaged in other types of drug activity.”). Under the facts of
    this scenario, an individual cannot manipulate the statute to obtain mandatory expungement
    of the heroin charge.10
    IV.
    CONCLUSION
    For the reasons set forth above, the April 15, 2018 order of the Circuit Court
    of Harrison County denying A.D.’s petition for expungement of her felony arrest is
    reversed, and this case is remanded with instructions to the Circuit Court of Harrison
    County to expunge A.D.’s felony record under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(b).
    Reversed and Remanded.
    10
    An individual also cannot manipulate the statute to obtain additional
    dismissals at a later time. “There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this
    section with respect to any person.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4-407(a).
    15