State of West Virginia v. A.D. ( 2019 )
[…] dollars, or both: Provided, That notwithstanding any other
    provision of this act to the contrary, any first offense for
    possession of Synthetic Cannabinoids as defined by
    subdivision (32) subsection, (d), section 101 [§ 60A-4-101],
    article 1 of this chapter; 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone
    (MPVD) and 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone and/or
    mephedrone as defined in subsection (f), section 101, article 1
    of this chapter; or less than 15 grams of marijuana, shall be
    disposed of under said section.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(a) (LexisNexis 2014) states, in relevant
    part:
    Whenever any person who has not previously been
    convicted of any offense under this chapter or under any statute
    3
    On October 13, 2015, the State and A.D. filed a joint motion in circuit court
    to dismiss with prejudice her felony case for possession of marihuana with intent to
    distribute. The judge entered an agreed order dismissing the felony case, with prejudice.
    Following the expiration of A.D.’s unsupervised probation, the misdemeanor offense was
    dismissed in magistrate court on April 19, 2016.
    With both matters having been dismissed, A.D. filed a petition for the
    expungement of her criminal record—both the felony charge and the misdemeanor
    offense—on August 16, 2016, and she subsequently filed an amended petition for
    expungement on October 27, 2016. The circuit court held a hearing on A.D.’s amended
    petition for expungement on November 3, 2016. A.D.’s counsel argued that her entire
    criminal record should be expunged under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(c) and West
    of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,
    marihuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs,
    pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled
    substance under section 401(c) [§60A-4-401], the court,
    without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of
    the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him or
    her on probation upon terms and conditions. Upon violation of
    a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt
    and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the
    terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and
    dismiss the proceedings against him or her. Discharge and
    dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of
    guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for
    purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law
    upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties
    imposed for second or subsequent convictions under section
    408 [§ 60A-4-408]. . . .
    4