State of West Virginia ex rel. Regional Jail Authority v. the Honorable Carrie Webster, Judge ( 2019 )
[…] During her stay at Pikeville Medical
    Center, Ms. Bryant was treated for several ailments, including sepsis and endocarditis. Ms.
    Bryant underwent a cholecystectomy and a tricuspid valve replacement and was eventually
    2
    discharged from Pikeville Medical Center on December 5, 2016; however, she continued
    to receive four weeks of daily outpatient IV antibiotics.2
    It is undisputed that on November 6, 2018, pursuant to the pre-suit notice
    requirements contained within the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act
    (“MPLA”), West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) (LexisNexis 2016), Ms. Bryant, through
    counsel, served a notice of claim on PrimeCare. According to Ms. Bryant, the notice of
    claim “contained [a] statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit affidavit
    within sixty days.” On December 28, 2018, within the sixty day time period, Ms. Bryant
    states that she provided a detailed notice of claim and screening certificate of merit to
    PrimeCare. On January 28, 2019, Ms. Bryant filed her complaint against both PrimeCare