State of West Virginia ex rel. Regional Jail Authority v. the Honorable Carrie Webster, Judge ( 2019 )
[…] 2018 notice of claim that was filed pursuant to the MPLA, West Virginia Code §§ 55-7B-
    1 to 55-7B-12 (LexisNexis 2016), tolled the statutes of limitation with respect to her claims
    against every defendant, not just her medical negligence claim against PrimeCare, because
    the complaint asserted a civil conspiracy claim against both PrimeCare and the WVRJA.
    The WVRJA replied that Ms. Bryant’s reliance on the general rule that the tolling of the
    statute of limitation as to one defendant in a civil conspiracy tolls the statute of limitation
    3
    West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b) (LexisNexis 2016) provides that “[e]very
    personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b)
    within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for
    damages for personal injuries[.]”
    4
    as to all defendants within the civil conspiracy was misplaced because this “rule has a
    limited reach and has no application unless the case involves fraudulent concealment.”
    Without holding a hearing, the circuit court denied the WVRJA’s motion to dismiss,