Marwan F. Saleh, M.D. v. Angie Damron ( 2019 )
[…] is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the
    party injured to maintain an action to recover damages in
    respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who,
    or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had
    not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages,
    notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although
    the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as
    amount in law to murder in the first or second degree, or
    manslaughter.
    10
    (Emphasis added).16 Under 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-6
    (a), an action for wrongful death may be
    brought “by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.”
    (Emphasis added).17 Clearly, under the plain language of the foregoing provisions, in order
    16
    The full text of 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-5
     (LexisNexis 2016) provides:
    Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by