Marwan F. Saleh, M.D. v. Angie Damron ( 2019 )
[…] hereafter accrue by reason of such injury done to the person of
    another shall survive the death of the wrongdoer, and may be
    enforced against the executor or administrator, either by
    reviving against such personal representative a suit which may
    have been brought against the wrongdoer himself in his
    lifetime, or by bringing an original suit against his personal
    representative after his death, whether or not the death of the
    wrongdoer occurred before or after the death of the injured
    party.
    17
    The complete text of 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-6
     (LexisNexis 2016) states:
    (a) Every such action shall be brought by and in the
    name of the personal representative of such deceased person
    who has been duly appointed in this State, or in any other state,
    territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign
    country, and the amount recovered in every such action shall
    be recovered by said personal representative and be distributed
    in accordance herewith. If the personal representative was
    duly appointed in another state, territory or district of the
    11
    United States, or in any foreign country, such personal
    representative shall, at the time of filing of the complaint, post
    bond with a corporate surety thereon authorized to do business
    in this State, in the sum of one hundred dollars, conditioned
    that such personal representative shall pay all costs adjudged
    against him or her and that he or she shall comply with the
    provisions of this section. The circuit court may increase or
    decrease the amount of said bond, for good cause.
    (b) In every such action for wrongful death[,] the jury,
    or in a case tried without a jury, the court, may award such
    damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what
    proportions the damages shall be distributed to the surviving
    spouse and children, including adopted children and
    stepchildren, brothers, sisters, parents and any persons who
    were financially dependent upon the decedent at the time of his
    or her death or would otherwise be equitably entitled to share
    in such distribution after making provision for those
    expenditures, if any, specified in subdivision (2), subsection (c)
    of this section. If there are no such survivors, then the damages
    shall be distributed in accordance with the decedent’s will or,
    if there is no will, in accordance with the laws of descent and
    distribution as set forth in chapter forty-two [§§ 42-1-1 et seq.]
    of this code. If the jury renders only a general verdict on
    damages and does not provide for the distribution thereof, the
    court shall distribute the damages in accordance with the