Marwan F. Saleh, M.D. v. Angie Damron ( 2019 )
[…] notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although
    the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as
    amount in law to murder in the first or second degree, or
    manslaughter.
    10
    (Emphasis added).16 Under 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-6
    (a), an action for wrongful death may be
    brought “by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.”
    (Emphasis added).17 Clearly, under the plain language of the foregoing provisions, in order
    16
    The full text of 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-5
     (LexisNexis 2016) provides:
    Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by
    wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default
    is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the
    party injured to maintain an action to recover damages in
    respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who,
    or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had
    not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages,
    notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although
    the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as
    amount in law to murder in the first or second degree, or
    manslaughter. No action, however, shall be maintained by the
    personal representative of one who, not an infant, after injury,
    has compromised for such injury and accepted satisfaction
    therefor previous to his death. Any right of action which may
    hereafter accrue by reason of such injury done to the person of
    another shall survive the death of the wrongdoer, and may be
    enforced against the executor or administrator, either by
    reviving against such personal representative a suit which may
    have been brought against the wrongdoer himself in his
    lifetime, or by bringing an original suit against his personal
    representative after his death, whether or not the death of the
    wrongdoer occurred before or after the death of the injured
    party.
    17
    The complete text of 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-6
     (LexisNexis 2016) states:
    (a) Every such action shall be brought by and in the
    name of the personal representative of such deceased person
    who has been duly appointed in this State, or in any other state,