Marwan F. Saleh, M.D. v. Angie Damron ( 2019 )
[…] 28
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-2-30
    (b)(2) (“‘Fetus’ means a developing human that
    has ended the embryonic period and thereafter continues to develop and mature until
    termination of the pregnancy or birth.”).
    20
    development, who is carried in the womb” (emphasis added)); Kan. Stat. § 60-1901(c)
    (Supp. 2016) (defining “unborn child” for purposes of wrongful death statute as including
    “a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of
    gestation from fertilization to birth” (emphasis added)); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-809
     (2016)
    (allowing cause of action for wrongful death of “a person, including an unborn child in
    utero at any stage of gestation” (emphasis added)); Stinnett v. Kennedy, 
    232 So. 3d 202
    ,
    214 (Ala. 2016) (“We cited the protection in the Homicide Act of unborn children in utero,
    regardless of viability, as a justification for our holding that the Wrongful Death Act, in