Marwan F. Saleh, M.D. v. Angie Damron ( 2019 )
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-2-30
    (c) (emphasis added).           While not controlling, we find these
    provisions indicative of how the Legislature would define the terms “embryo” and “fetus”
    in relation to the Wrongful Death Statute.
    We also take note that no jurisdiction has allowed a wrongful death action to
    be brought on behalf of an ectopic embryo or an ectopic fetus. Furthermore, of the
    jurisdictions that allow a wrongful death action on behalf of a nonviable unborn child,
    several expressly limit recovery to only a child who was in the womb. See 
    Alaska Stat. § 09.55.585
     (2018) & § 11.81.900 (2018) (allowing parent to maintain action for wrongful
    death of unborn child defined as “a member of the species Homo sapiens, at any stage of
    27
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-2-30
    (b)(1) (LexisNexis 2014) (“‘Embryo’ means
    the developing human in its early stages. The embryonic period commences at fertilization
    and continues to the end of the embryonic period and the beginning of the fetal period,
    which occurs eight weeks after fertilization or ten weeks after the onset of the last menstrual
    period.”).
    28
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-2-30
    (b)(2) (“‘Fetus’ means a developing human that
    has ended the embryonic period and thereafter continues to develop and mature until
    termination of the pregnancy or birth.”).
    20
    development, who is carried in the womb” (emphasis added)); Kan. Stat. § 60-1901(c)
    (Supp. 2016) (defining “unborn child” for purposes of wrongful death statute as including
    “a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of