Steven O. Dale, Acting Comm. W. Va. DMV v. Jared A. Judy ( 2014 )
[…] Furthermore, in Ciccone, we clarified that, under the applicable version of West Virginia
    Code § 17C-5A-2(f), “‘absent a valid investigatory stop, a finding that the ensuing arrest was
    lawful cannot be made.’” 233 W.Va. at __, 760 S.E.2d at 473 (quoting Odum, 233 W.Va. at __,
    760 S.E.2d at 420). Accordingly, “an individual cannot be considered lawfully arrested for DUI
    where law enforcement did not have the requisite articulable reasonable suspicion to initiate the
    underlying traffic stop.” Ciccone, 233 W.Va. at__, 760 S.E.2d at 473.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2010) more fully states as follows:
    In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of driving a motor
    vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or
    accused of driving a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the
    person’s blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or accused
    of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an
    alcohol concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or
    more, by weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the
    Office of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to: (1) Whether
    the investigating law-enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the
    person to have been driving while under the influence of alcohol, controlled
    substances or drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
    blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or to have been
    driving a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an alcohol
    concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by
    weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2) whether the
    person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the
    influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into
    custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test: Provided, That this
    element shall be waived in cases where no arrest occurred due to driver
    incapacitation; (3) whether the person committed an offense involving driving
    under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; and (4) whether the
    tests, if any, were administered in accordance with the provisions of this article
    and article five [§§ 17C-5A-5 et seq.] of this chapter.
    5
    As this Court has already determined, the OAH did not err in finding that respondent
    successfully rebutted the presumption that the DUI Information Sheet was accurate to the extent