In Re: The Marriage/Children of Matt N. v. Michele I. ( 2014 )
[…] hearing.
    The family court found changed circumstances and considered S.R.I.’s best interests
    Petitioner asserts that the family court’s findings were inadequate as to whether a
    substantial change in circumstances occurred and whether the court considered S.R.I.’s best
    interests. Respondent counters that the family court explained its reasons for modifying
    petitioner’s parenting time and for giving sole decision-making authority to respondent. We agree
    with respondent.
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a), “a court shall modify a parenting plan order
    if it finds . . . that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or
    both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” The family
    court found that while respondent was the protective parent, petitioner was the parent who created
    events occurring between the filing of the contempt petition and the holding of the contempt
    hearing. See, e.g., Czaja v. Czaja, 208 W.Va. 62, 72-73, 
    537 S.E.2d 908