In Re: The Marriage/Children of Matt N. v. Michele I. ( 2014 )
[…] decide child custody carries with it “the authority . . . to order such other relief as might be deemed
    necessary, including child support.” Supcoe v. Shearer, 204 W.Va. 326, 330, 
    512 S.E.2d 583
    , 587
    (1998). Therefore, we conclude that the family court had jurisdiction over the child support issue.
    The family court properly attributed income to petitioner
    Petitioner argues that the family court’s decision to attribute income to him is contrary to
    the child support guidelines. However, West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(b) provides, in pertinent
    part, that “if there is an inadequate record of the obligor’s previous income, the court may, as a
    minimum, base attributed income . . . [on] the federal minimum wage.” (Emphasis added.) In the
    instant case, the family court attributed $73,000 in annual income to petitioner because respondent
    offered evidence showing what a communicators contractor typically earns. Petitioner disputed