Adam Holley, Acting Commissioner, WV DMV v. Joshua T. Feagley ( 2019 )
[…] Jurisdiction of the subject matter
    must exist as a matter of law. Jurisdiction of the person may
    be conferred by consent of the parties or the lack of such
    jurisdiction may be waived.
    And, we have also held that “[t]o enable a court to hear and determine an
    action, suit or other proceeding it must have jurisdiction of the subject matter and
    jurisdiction of the parties; both are necessary and the absence of either is fatal to its
    jurisdiction.”11
    The statutory provision setting forth subject matter jurisdiction for
    extraordinary writs, West Virginia Code § 53-1-2, states, in pertinent part, “[j]urisdiction
    of writs of mandamus and prohibition (except cases whereof cognizance has been taken by
    the Supreme Court of Appeals or a judge thereof in vacation), shall be in the circuit court
    of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates.”
    Under this provision, this Court has consistently held that petitions for
    extraordinary writs relating to records maintained by the DMV must be brought in
    10
    
    143 W. Va. 508
    , 
    102 S.E.2d 901
     (1958).
    11
    Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Smith v. Bosworth,