Adam Holley, Acting Commissioner, WV DMV v. Joshua T. Feagley ( 2019 )
[…] Circuit Court of Kanawha County, but such an action cannot
    be used to circumvent the administrative appeals procedure.
    We reaffirmed our holding in Johnson, by stating, “‘[t]here is no question, that in regard
    to [the petitioners in Reed], jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus must be brought in the
    Circuit Court of Kanawha County.’”13
    As noted above, Mr. Feagley argues that these cases are no longer controlling
    precedent because the West Virginia Legislature, on June 6, 2018, amended the venue
    provision in West Virginia Code § 14-2-2. That statute now states:
    Any suit, action, or proceeding in which the state, the
    Governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is made a
    party defendant, or any suit attempting to enjoin or otherwise
    suspend or affect a judgment or decree on behalf of the state
    obtained in any circuit court, may be brought and prosecuted
    in the circuit court of any county wherein the plaintiff or
    petitioner who is appearing in the action or proceeding resides,
    12
    
    203 W. Va. 673
    , 
    510 S.E.2d 507
     (1998).
    
    13 Johnson, 217
     W. Va. at 738, 
    619 S.E.2d at 251
     (quoting State ex rel. Miller v.
    Reed, 203 W. Va. at 684, 
    510 S.E.2d at 518
    ).
    8
    or where the cause of action arose; or, alternatively, in the
    circuit court of Kanawha County.14
    This section, entitled “Venue for certain suits and actions,” sets forth only the appropriate
    venue for extraordinary writ petitions; it does not discuss subject matter jurisdiction and in
    no way alters or displaces West Virginia Code § 53-1-2, the jurisdiction statute. Venue